2010 Program

SELSE 6 Program

SELSE is an informal workshop. To encourage widespread participation authors are given the option to not have their papers or presentations published on this web site. We thank all authors for their participation.

SELSE 6

Day 1 – March 23rd, 2010  – Stanford University

8:00-8:45 Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:45-9:00 Welcome and Introduction from General Co-Chair and Committee

9:00-10:15 Session I: High Performance Computing
Chair: Charles Recchia (Intel)

Invited Talk : Error Implications for High Performance Computing
John Daly (Center for Exceptional Computing).

Statistical Fault Detection for Parallel Applications with AutomaDeD
Greg Bronevetsky, Ignacio Laguna, Saurabh Bagchi, Bronis R. de Supinski, Martin Schulz and Dong Ahn.

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30-12:15 Session II: Microprocessors I
Chair: Rakesh Kumar (University of Illinois)

Invited Talk : Musings on Intrinsic Errors in Modern Microprocessors.
Janak Patel (University of Illinois).

On-Line Detection and Correction of Errors Due to Fast, Dynamic Voltage Droop Events.
Jim Tschanz and Keith Bowman

Formal Diagnosis of Hardware Transient Errors in Programs
Layali Rashid, Karthik Pattabiraman and Sathish Gopalakrishnan.

12:15-13:15 Lunch

13:15-15:00 Session III: SER Measurement 1
Chair: Allan Silburt (Cisco Systems)

Invited Talk : Measurement Techniques
Steve Wender, (Los Alamos National Laboratories).

Accuracy of Various Broad Spectrum Neutron Sources for Accelerated Soft Error Testing
Charles Slayman.

The Impact of New Technology on Soft Error Rates
Anand Dixit, Raymond Heald and Alan Wood.

15:00-15:15 Break

15:15-16:45 Session IV: SER Measurement 2
Chair: Vinod Ambrose (Intel)

Neutron Soft Error Rate Testing of AMD Microprocessors
Seth Prejean.

Measurement Results of Multiple Cell Upsets on a 65nm Tapless Flip-Flop Array.
Jun Furuta, Kazutoshi Kobayashi and Hidetoshi Onodera.

A Multi-Partner Soft Error Rate Analysis of an InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter.
Hillel Chapman, Evelyn Landman, Ayelet Margalit-Ilovich, Yi-Pin Fang, Anthony S. Oates, Dan Alexandrescu and Olivier Lauzeral.

16:45-17:00 Break

17:00-18:00 Panel: Relating Measured Soft Error Measurements to Predicted Behaviours

18:00 Reception and Dinner

 

SELSE 6

Day 2 – March 24th, 2010  – Stanford University

8:00-8:45 Continental Breakfast

8:45-10:30 Session V: Circuit Level Modeling and Measurement
Chair: Steve Walstra (Intel)

Invited Talk : Modeling and Analysis of SER In Combinational Circuits
Natasa Miskov-Zivanov, Unversity of Pittsburgh.

Design of a Sequential Logic Cell Using LEAP: Layout Design Through Error Aware Transistor Positioning
Hsiao-Heng Lee, Klas Lilja and Subhasish Mitra, Mounaim Bounasser, Prasanthi Relangi, Ivan Linscott and Umran Inan.

On the Radiation-Induced Soft Error Performance of Hardened Sequential Elements in Advanced Bulk CMOS Technologies.
Norbert Seifert, Vinod Ambrose, B. Gill, Q. Shi, R. Allmon, C. Recchia, S. Mukherjee, N. Nassif, J. Krause, J. Pickholtz, and A. Balasubramanian.

10:30-10:45 Break

10:45-11:45 Session VI: Microprocessors II
Chair: Ishwar Parulkar (Cisco Systems)

Logic Soft Errors in a Parallel CISC Decoder
Eric Hill and Mikko Lipasti.

Using PVF Traces to Accelerate AVF Modeling
Vilas Sridharan and David Kaeli.

11:45-12:45    Lunch

12:45-14:00    Poster Session

Resil: A Resiliency Hardware/Software Framework for ASIPs.
Tuo Li, Roshan Ragel and Sri Parameswaran.

Concurrent Autonomous Self-Test for Uncore Components in SoCs.
Yanjing Li, Donald Gardner and Subhasish Mitra.

Reliability-Aware Synthesis: XOR Logic Function Case Study.
Daniel Limbrick, William Robinson and Bharat Bhuva.

The Effect of Pipeline Depth on Logic Soft Errors.
Eric Hill and Mikko Lipasti.

A Single Event Transient Tolerant Monolithic Phase-Locked Loop Design.
Tao Wang, Li Chen, and Anh Dinh.

14:00-15:00 Session VII: Mitigation Techniques
Chair: Adrian Evans (Cisco Systems)

A Novel Bulk Built-In Current Sensor for Single-Event Transient Detection
Tao Wang, Zhichao Zhang, Li Chen, Anh Dinh, and Robert Shuler.

A Numerical Optimization-based Methodology for Application Robustification.
Joseph Sloan, David Kesler, Rakesh Kumar and Ali Rahimi.

15:00-15:15 Break

15:15-16:00 Session VIII: Cross Layer Reliability
Chair: Subhashish Mitra (Stanford University)

Invited Talk : Cross-Layer Reliability.
Nick Carter (Intel).

16:00-16:30 Discussion: Cross-Layer Reliability.

16:30-17:00 Closing Remarks