Program

The 15th IEEE Workshop on Silicon Errors in Logic – System Effects (SELSE 2019)

27–28 March 2019, Stanford University, Palo Alto, California

Program 2019

Day 1 – March 27, 2019

08:00 – 08:45 Breakfast and Registration

08:45 – 09:00 Welcome Remarks: SELSE General and Program Chairs

09:00 – 10:00 Session I: Keynote Talk I – Complications in the Integration of Commercial Microprocessors in Harsh Radiation Environments

         Speaker: Heather Quinn, LANL

Session Chair: Laura Monroe, LANL

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00 Session II: Evaluation Techniques for Resilient Systems

  • Generation of stressmarks for early stage soft-error modeling
    • Karthik Swaminathan, Ramon Bertran, Hans Jacobson, Prabhakar Kudva and Pradip Bose
  • A High-Fidelity, Low-Overhead and Open-Source Timing Error Injector
    • Chun-Kai Chang and Mattan Erez
  • Equivalence of neutron and proton in SEE testing
    • Yueh Chiang, Cher Tan, Tsi-Chian Chao, Chung-Chi Lee and Cj Tung

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 14:00Session III: Panel Discussion

         Title: New Technology and Reliability.

Organizers: Laura Monroe, LANL and John Daly, LPS

14:00 – 15:30 Session IV: Resilience Characterization of GPU-based Accelerators

  • Towards analytically evaluating the error resilience of GPU Programs
    • Abdul Rehman Anwer, Guanpeng Li, Karthik Pattabiraman, Siva Kumar Sastry Hari, Michael Sullivan and Timothy Tsai
  • On the Trend of Resilience for GPU-Dense Systems
    • Kyushick Lee, Michael Sullivan, Siva Hari, Timothy Tsai, Stephen Keckler and Mattan Erez
  • An extended GPGPU model to support detailed reliability analysis
    • Josie Esteban Rodriguez Condia and Matteo Sonza Reorda

15:30 – 17:00 Session V: Poster Session and Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:00 SELSE Business Meeting

18:00              Reception 

Day 2 – March 28, 2019

08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast

09:00 – 10:00 Session VI:  Keynote Talk II – On Exploiting the Synergy Between Reliability and Security

         Speaker: Moin Qureshi, Georgia Tech

Session Chair: John Daly, LPS

10:00 – 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 – 12:15 Session VII: Special Session

         Topic: Resilient Machine Learning Systems

         Presenters:

Organizers: Karthik Swaminathan,, IBM, and Siva Hari, NVIDIA

12:15 – 13:15 Lunch

13:15 – 14:30 Session VIII: Panel Discussion

         Title: Autonomous Systems’ Safety and Reliability

14:30 – 14:45 Break

14:45 – 15:45 Session IX: Machine Learning and Resilience

  • Efficient Inference at the Edge with Fault Resilient Voltage Scaling of Embedded Memories
    • Irina Alam and Puneet Gupta
  • Machine Learning To Tackle the Challenges of Transient and Soft Errors in Complex Circuits
    • Thomas Lange, Aneesh Balakrishnan, Maximilien Glorieux, Dan Alexandrescu and Luca Sterpone

15:45 – 16:30 Session X: Invited Talk

16:30 – 16:45 Closing Remarks